Skip to main content

Ultimate Pretzel Crushed Peanut Butter Cookie Candy Bars

As I begin to write this, they are in the oven, I am a little afraid they are going to overflow, but they look amazing, and preparing them wasn't actually that bad at all!

Here's a link to the Baby Gizmo blog with the article on making them.

This is the final result:

This is my photo album of every step I took along the way :) enjoy.

These were the main ingredients in my adventure, not pictured is also the vegetable oil needed for the Peanut Butter cookie mix and the Triple Fudge Brownie mix!

First I smashed up the butter snaps from Snyder, I had never had these before, they're delicious!

Then I melted the butter in the microwave, this is actually one stick, I ended up using two sticks which is the recommended amount in the recipe.

Ready to mix this with 5 tbsp of sugar and make my crust.

Patted down my crust into my 8x8 pan even though they recommended 13x9 pan, this was the best I had haha.

Mixed up my Peanut butter cookie dough, I had never made these, they smelled delicious.

Patted it down into my already slightly packed pan, haha, I see a small problem ahead.

Oh my god yes. Putting the Reese snack cups into the 8x8 pan. Happiness.

They have been completed, now, for the final touch, the brownie mix.

Not sure why I took a picture of the egg for the brownie mix, but I did :).

Put the brownie mix with everything it required (water, oil, and the chocolate fudge it also brought included, and I mixed it up.

Would you look at that, it is ready to be poured :).

What a delightful sight, I was ready to cook this, sadly I forgot to turn the oven on so I sat around staring at it (washing everything) since my oven was pretty slow to heat up but overall, excitement levels were rising.

The final product before going in the oven.

And after 45 minutes, it was ready :).

The chocolate fudge kind of concentrated in the center which was a bit annoying but once I bit into it, not gonna lie, one of the best things I've tried. The crunchiness of the pretzels really make this dessert. I may try another one with a top layer of pretzels.. may be worth it.

I hope you enjoyed it :),
Daniel.






Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Click

"Click".

It switched.
Unequivocally different.
Through those hardships
We finally turned around.

Perhaps reflections and glimmers
Gave us sight when we could not claim
But the panoramic put the shimmer
To shame.

Thank you.
In this brilliance we rose
Hoping to understand why the routine
drifts away in prose

For every detail and every insight
The neurons kept firing in question,
Let us speak for it is time
To mark this audacity in rhyme.

Although subtle
The cues went noticed
The portrait tact
And yet somehow,
Obtruded.

But lets digress from these colors
Let the light paint our shadow
For the steps keep calling
with a subtle vibration

We know its time.

Learning to float

First my apologies.
Perhaps I gave y'all the idea that
it was all spit without the gears
We aint about that shit

Words can leave you salivating
But sweat builds the fucking mountains
So don't ever forget that in a heartbeat
I could carry your dreams and forget I even did

You're swimming in it, but you can't even float
The irony of words is that they hold the strength of plans
Without the gunshot
You'll never be grand.

We can all aim high but precision does the talking
It's all too simple these days
With the chatter and spread of information
We're suddenly heroes and activists

But we haven't even blinked, the AC,
It's still running. It's near silence
but its not. The inaction,
It's deafening.

Heck I've gone mute,
I can't even rhyme shit
that could emphasize the prolonged
dream of a typeface, the letters were blank.

It was always that way,
It was always silent because at some point
We stop pinching ourselves and assume
that it was deserved…

Hold them.

Ever flip a coin hoping to choose
What never had a side?
Ever hope it fell on its side
Not yours or mine, but its.

Its the introspective gamble,
The bet we never made
The thoughts we shattered
Hoping their rebuilt selves would float away.

But instead we find ourselves walking on shards
Hoping to find the worlds' balance
We rebuild in pieces
But the scars never leave us.

Walking taller the worlds would never propitiate.
The past plays thinking it knows best,
The present checks for an all-in future,
But inaction has killed us before.

Fallacious wisdom rises to fail
For the trust of more over better.
We sacrifice the selfless
For the self to have less.

I wish I could make you understand
The direction our hearts dream of.
But with every step
You seem to forget

This was never your game
You gave me the chips
Now please,
let me play.

I'm all in.