Skip to main content

Ultimate Pretzel Crushed Peanut Butter Cookie Candy Bars

As I begin to write this, they are in the oven, I am a little afraid they are going to overflow, but they look amazing, and preparing them wasn't actually that bad at all!

Here's a link to the Baby Gizmo blog with the article on making them.

This is the final result:

This is my photo album of every step I took along the way :) enjoy.

These were the main ingredients in my adventure, not pictured is also the vegetable oil needed for the Peanut Butter cookie mix and the Triple Fudge Brownie mix!

First I smashed up the butter snaps from Snyder, I had never had these before, they're delicious!

Then I melted the butter in the microwave, this is actually one stick, I ended up using two sticks which is the recommended amount in the recipe.

Ready to mix this with 5 tbsp of sugar and make my crust.

Patted down my crust into my 8x8 pan even though they recommended 13x9 pan, this was the best I had haha.

Mixed up my Peanut butter cookie dough, I had never made these, they smelled delicious.

Patted it down into my already slightly packed pan, haha, I see a small problem ahead.

Oh my god yes. Putting the Reese snack cups into the 8x8 pan. Happiness.

They have been completed, now, for the final touch, the brownie mix.

Not sure why I took a picture of the egg for the brownie mix, but I did :).

Put the brownie mix with everything it required (water, oil, and the chocolate fudge it also brought included, and I mixed it up.

Would you look at that, it is ready to be poured :).

What a delightful sight, I was ready to cook this, sadly I forgot to turn the oven on so I sat around staring at it (washing everything) since my oven was pretty slow to heat up but overall, excitement levels were rising.

The final product before going in the oven.

And after 45 minutes, it was ready :).

The chocolate fudge kind of concentrated in the center which was a bit annoying but once I bit into it, not gonna lie, one of the best things I've tried. The crunchiness of the pretzels really make this dessert. I may try another one with a top layer of pretzels.. may be worth it.

I hope you enjoyed it :),
Daniel.






Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Learning to float

First my apologies.
Perhaps I gave y'all the idea that
it was all spit without the gears
We aint about that shit

Words can leave you salivating
But sweat builds the fucking mountains
So don't ever forget that in a heartbeat
I could carry your dreams and forget I even did

You're swimming in it, but you can't even float
The irony of words is that they hold the strength of plans
Without the gunshot
You'll never be grand.

We can all aim high but precision does the talking
It's all too simple these days
With the chatter and spread of information
We're suddenly heroes and activists

But we haven't even blinked, the AC,
It's still running. It's near silence
but its not. The inaction,
It's deafening.

Heck I've gone mute,
I can't even rhyme shit
that could emphasize the prolonged
dream of a typeface, the letters were blank.

It was always that way,
It was always silent because at some point
We stop pinching ourselves and assume
that it was deserved…

On nature's sincerity

I wish I could But I spoke nonsense I wrote it rather To speak it back to you.
The trees spoke quietly I looked from above and smiled The sun tucked away and I hoped It would spill its secrets.
The picture was rightfully painted Had I blinked, I would have missed it. Do not use sincerity It is not becoming of usage.
Learn to become And you will see the world As it was born It will smile once more. x

My Barcelona Guide

Long overdue, but having been to Barcelona a number of times, I have been wanting to write some of the secret parts of the city that I encountered, and that are worth seeing. It's worth citing that a lot of the restaurants were originally gotten from an amazing list of restaurants my doctoral advisor shared with me, and that a lot of the places I love going to were first shown to me by our program director, who knows Barcelona better than anybody I know.

Additional note: Barcelona runs on a different time schedule than other countries. Dinner at 9-10pm is very common, and people start going out around midnight (to bars). Clubs start around 2am and go until about 6am, so keep that in mind as you enjoy the city. They also have afternoon naps (siestas), so in the early afternoon, a lot of things may be closed. The summer is usually pretty packed regardless because its booming with tourists. I generally do not like crowded toursit-filled areas, but you have to experience them once. You…